Events & Awards

JV STARS

Choreographer : HABIB SAYYED    Assistant chorographer : SNEHAL PATIL    Group head :- ROHAN JADHAV   Group formed date : 1st January 2014


List of Prices in year 2014-2015
College name College Festival Prize Year
Sathaye College Tr Govina 1stprize 2015
Patkar College Deserve 1stprize 2015
Elphinston College Maharashtrotsav 1stprize2015
Ibs Business Collage Konflux 1stprize 2015
Parle Tilak Vidyalaya Association's Institute of Management Aavega 2ndprize 2015
SN College SN Ship 1stprize 2015
Dalmia Lions College of Commerce &Economics Dalmia lions utsav 3rdprize 2014
Sinhgad College of Commerce Nexus 1stprize 2014
Swayam Sidhi College of Management Rupantran 1stprize 2014
Government Law College Talent 3rdprize 2014
R.D.National College Meter Down 1stprize 2014
Sardar Patel College of Engineering Space 2ndprize 2014
St. Andrume College of Arts & Science Andreme Jhankar 1stprize 2014
Elphinston College Maharashtrotsav 3rdprize 2014
Karamrao Veer Bahurao Degree College Yuva Tarang 1stprize 2014

NOTE:In 2015-2016 Jv Stars has participated in only Malhar festival of Xaviers College selected for finals and in Maharashra Utsav festival of Elphinstone College.



Participating in Inter-College Competition from Jv Stars
Name Standard/Division RollNo
ROHAN JADHAV 11TH/D 380
SHWETA NAVLAGI 11TH/E 541
ARPITA KAJIRDEKAR 11TH/D 404
PRANITA MALVANKAR 11TH/D 476
SHABINA KHAN 11TH/B 136
VRIJESH MAKWANA 11TH/B 149
ROHINI RAIKAR 11TH/E 609
PRIYANKA PRABHAKAR GHANEKAR 11TH/G 749


Participated by Degree Collge Students

Co-curricular Activities: B.M.M.
B.M.M. Students participated in various inter collegiate events / festivals & cultural Programmes.
Details of students who have participated in different events
Sr. No. Name of the Student Class Event Rank
1 Hemant Madhyan Roll No.30 F.Y.B.M.M Treasure Hunt in Swami College Chembur
Participated in Box Cricket in Swami College, Participated in Pain & Gain
2nd Rank
2 Sayali Kajrolkar Roll No.27 S.Y.B.M.M
  • 1. Skit Competition, Sydenham College
  • 2. Moksha BMM Festival, Kirti college
  • 3. Akhil Bhartiy Dwipatri Spardha,Thane
  • 4. Indian National Theatre Ekankia Spardha(INT)- Kopra
  • 5. D.Y.Patil Ekankika Spardha, Kopra
  • 6. Pratibha , Siddhartrh College
  • 7. Maharashtra Utsav, Shabdapalikade
  • 8. Dwipatri Spardha, Bhavans College, Andheri
  • 9. Indian National Theatre(INT)Character:Gangavati
  • 10. Rajya Natya Two Act Play- Ratra Thodi Songe Far
  • 11. Ekankika Spardha- Eka Ratritali Goshta
  • 12. Ekankika Spardha,Velling
  • 13. Ekankika Spardha –Tumhi or not Tumhi
  • 14. Ekankia Spardha- Vardal at Kasal, Nerul, Kolhapur, Goa
  • 15. Solo Dance, Dadar

  • 3rd Rank
  • 2nd Rank
  • 2nd Rank
  • INT
  • Final
  • 1st Rank
  • Consolation
  • 1st Rank
  • Top 20
  • Best Actress Consolation
  • 2nd Rank
  • 1st Rank
  • 1st Rank
  • 1Best Actress
  • 1st Rank
3 Ashwini Kamble Roll No.31 S.Y.B.M.M
  • 1. Pratibha Competition-Mono Act Charoli
  • 2. Indian National Theatre Ekankika Spardha- Unta
  • 3. Ekankika Spardha, Kurudwadi- SolapurBest Costume
  • 4. Oni+Dapoli Ekankika- Tumhi or not Tumhi Joker + Bayko
  • 5. Adwait –KEM Hospital Ekankika
  • 6. Rangkarmi,Mumbai Tumhi or not Tumhi Ekankika- Joker + Bayko
  • 7. Honda Ekankika Spardha
  • 8. Veling Ekankika Spardha + Jokes
  • 9. Ekankika Spardha,Dhule
  • 3rd Rank
  • 2nd Rank
  • 1st Rank
  • 2nd Rank
  • 2nd Rank
  • 3rd Rank
  • 1st Rank
  • 2nd Rank
  • 2nd Rank
4 Mayuri Choudhari Roll No.14 S.Y.B.M.M
  • 1.Self Composed Poetry Competition, Siddharth College
  • 2. Teachers Day Planning & Anchoring
  • 3.3days live Coverage of Shivaji Park and Chaitya Bhoomi 4,5&6 December,2015
  • 4.Direction of Street Play and Event Planning &Anchoring in Nagpur – Women Liberation Day 25th December,2015 Anchoring for Kidzee Animals, Pune
  • 5.Media Quiz Competition, Kirti College
  • 1st Rank
  • 1st Rank
5 Amit Thakur Roll No 58 S.Y.B.M.M
  • 1.Pratibha Competition Singing
  • 2.Debu Album of Bollywood released by Zee TV Song Name – Mei likhye gana Name- L.S.Dogra – Singer, Composer and Staring
2nd Rank
6 Ashish Dwivedi Roll No.18 S.Y.B.M.M
  • E- Learning Video for an International School, Bangalore
  • Played Roll of Pramod Mahajan’s friend in upcoming Marathi Movie “Sangharsh Yatra”
  • Played a role of Rushi Muni in Ganpati Bappa Morayaserial on Colors Marathi
  • Did a print Shoot for a Clothing line (www.createrends.com)
7 Neeraj Dubey Roll No.17 S.Y.B.M.M
  • Group Street Play –Vivekanand College
  • Group Fashion Show M.D.College
  • Boxing –Mumbai University
Quarter Final
Co-curricular Activities: B.M.S.
B.M.S. Students participated in various inter collegiate events / festivals & cultural Programmes.
Details of students who have participated in different events
Sr. No. Name of the Student Class Event Rank
1 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S.
  • All India Annual Training Camp (AIATC)
  • Held at Indian Naval Academy (INA) from 10th December to 21st December 2014
  • 2nd position (Drill competition )
  • 3rd position (Swimming Competition)
2 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S. SCUBA DIVING CAMP held at Mumbai From 5th July to 24th July 2015 Participation
3 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S.
  • All India NCC Yachting Regatta Camp
  • Phase 1 - Held at Mumbai
  • Phase 2 – Jeld at Orissa (Chilka)
Participation
4 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S College Sports Day (06/01/2016) 400 Mtrs Run Three Lagged Races 2nd Prize
5 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S College Sports Day (06/01/2016) Shot Put 3rd Prize
6 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S 5 km Mini Marathon (24th Jan 2016) 5th Position Branze Medal
7 Aparna D. More F.Y.B.M.S NCC Farewell Function Awarded Best Cadet of the Year


Details of students who have participated in different events
Sr. No. Name of the Student Class Event Rank
1 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S. Avirat Natya Sankul 2015-2016
2 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S. Indian National Theatre Competition 1st Rank
3 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S. Maharashtra Ustav2014-2015 Improvisation (Consolation) Miming, Street Play, Comedy Story Writing, Poetical Act 2nd Prize
4 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Sydenham College, Brouhaha 2014-2015 Street Play 3rd Prize
5 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Youth Festival 2015-2016 One Act Play Group ‘A’ Participation
6 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Advait One Act Play Competition Participation
7 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Indian National Theatre Competition Participation
8 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S VJTI College one Act Play Competition Participation
9 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Patkar Vardes Spandan One Act Play Competition 1st Round
10 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Bhayander one Ac t Play Competition 1st Round
11 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Maharashtra Ustav 2015-2016, Improvisation 3rd Prize
12 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Poetical Act 3rd Prize
13 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Hinduja College Street Play 1st Prize
15 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College Skit Competition 1st Prize
16 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Hinduja College Street Play 1st Prize
17 Rane Sushant S.Y.B.M.S Chinchpokli Shivsena Skit Competition 1st Prize


Details of students who have participated in different events
Sr. No. Name of the Student Class Event Rank
1 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S. Avirat Natya Sankul 2015-2016 One Act Play Group C 2015-2016
2 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S.
  • Maharashtra Ustav 2015-2016
  • Improvisation
  • Poetical Act
  • 3rd Prize
  • 3rd Prize
3 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S. Hinduja College Skeet Play 1st Prize
4 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil College 1st Prize
5 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S Chinhpokli ShivSena Skeet Play 1st Prize
6 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S Chinchpokli Shivsena Skeet Competition 1st Prize
7 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S Naigaon Skit Competition Final
8 Dipesh Vaidya S.Y.B.M.S Patkar College Vardes Spandan One Act Play Final